Saturday, June 10, 2017

6 Qatar facts - You didn't know


The real concept of Qatar may not be much clear to us who live in a distant and socially detached countries. Specially the people in the west know very little about any of those middle eastern counties. There is something in the air about Qatar now. Before we go ahead and then blame us back (Like president blamed Obama for Syria attack) lets take a look at some interesting facts about Qatar.



According to International Monetary Fund, World Bank and Central Intelligence Agency Qatar has the highest per capita income in the world. World Bank estimates it to be $141,543 annually. This per capita income is way ahead of The United States. US has $56,116 annually.



Qatar is the leading producer of LNG – liquefied natural gas. The Arab country produces around eleven billion cubic feet of LNG every day. Qatar also produces 283 barrels of crude oil every day.



The state of Qatar recently spent an incredible $30 billion dollars on new infrastructure. Leading transport projects included Ashghal’s Expressway and the New Port Project. Leading property projects included the Msheireb development and the Lusail City project.



Qatar will host the next FIFA World Cup to be staged in 2022. Qataris also enjoy many sports including handball, drag racing, golf, powerboat racing, futsal, basketball, camel racing, water sports, swimming and cricket.



Qatar is home to one hundred and eighty different nationalities.

CountryPopulationPercentage
India650,00025,00%
Nepal350,000-400,00017,3%
Qatar330,00012,10%
Philippines260,00010,00%
Egypt200,0008,60%
Bangladesh280,00012,10%
Sri Lanka145,2565,60%
Pakistan125,0004,80%
Syria54,0002,20%
Sudan50,0002,10%


Qatar – the land of opportunity is a tourists destination in the Emirates. Middle East holidays are popular and the diverse Middle Eastern culture is shaped by many factors.  We hope you have enjoyed reading our facts about Qatar and we hope you have learned something new and interesting.

Please like and share this article with your friends.

No comments:

Or comment from facebook

Popular Posts